A practical guide to battery capacity, connector compatibility, charging power, and fleet response planning
For: Roadside assistance providers, electric truck operators, logistics fleets, municipal agencies, and industrial project managers.
A stranded electric passenger car may need only a modest energy boost to reach the next charger. Now imagine a loaded electric delivery truck with a 400 kWh battery, a time-sensitive shipment, limited roadside parking space, and a charging station that cannot accommodate its trailer. The problem is no longer simply a flat battery. It is a combination of energy availability, vehicle compatibility, site safety, and operational downtime.
For commercial operators, a Mobile EV Charger can create an additional recovery option: bring a battery-based DC charging system to a vehicle that is otherwise safe to charge, rather than automatically moving the vehicle to a charging point. Door Energy develops storage-integrated charging equipment for professional rescue, commercial fleet, and industrial applications. This guide explains what buyers should calculate before selecting a solution.
When a private car stops, the main concern may be how quickly its driver can resume a journey. A commercial vehicle carries a larger operating burden. Drivers may be working within regulated schedules; goods may have delivery windows; refrigerated loads may need uninterrupted auxiliary power; and a heavy recovery truck may be difficult or expensive to coordinate. Site access matters as much as the electricity itself: a roadside shoulder suitable for a car may be unsafe for a loaded truck or a mobile charging platform.
This difference changes the rescue objective. Instead of promising a complete recharge, an operator should first determine whether controlled on-site charging can restore enough usable driving range to reach a truck-accessible depot or charging hub. If there is a high-voltage fault, collision damage, smoke, severe overheating, or a manufacturer prohibition, charging must not proceed. In those cases, specialist recovery remains necessary.
According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), electric medium- and heavy-freight truck sales exceeded 400,000 worldwide in 2025, representing about 9% of all truck sales. Electric heavy-freight truck sales reached approximately 230,000, while electric medium-freight truck sales reached about 210,000. Battery-electric models represented nearly 97% of electric truck sales. This demonstrates the growing scale of potential electric commercial vehicle support requirements, although sales figures do not themselves predict roadside breakdown rates.
| 2025 global truck indicator | Reported figure | Operational implication |
| Electric truck sales | More than 400,000 | Larger potential electric truck service population |
| Electric truck share of total truck sales | About 9% | Roadside procedures must cover new vehicle architectures |
| Electric heavy-freight trucks | Approximately 230,000 | More high-energy rescue scenarios |
| Electric medium-freight trucks | Approximately 210,000 | More regional delivery operations |
Source: IEA, Global EV Outlook 2026, “Trends in Other EV Modes.” These are global sales estimates, not recovery incident rates.
Fixed charging stations remain essential for routine operations. However, a compatible bay can still be unusable if a disabled truck cannot reach it, if a trailer blocks access, or if the depot supply is interrupted. Heavy-duty towing may also involve vehicle-specific towing procedures, trailer handling, site traffic management, and specialist contractors. A Mobile EV Charger response is useful only when insufficient traction-battery energy is the underlying problem and the vehicle can accept DC charging safely.
For this reason, the strongest use case for a Door Energy Mobile EV Charger is not ordinary daily passenger-car charging. It is planned emergency energy support for fleet depots, truck routes, roadside assistance networks, temporary worksites, and other locations where reliable fixed infrastructure is not always within reach.
The battery size gap between electric cars and large commercial vehicles is substantial. The IEA reports that the average battery-electric passenger car sold in the European Union had a battery close to 70 kWh in 2025; the US average was approximately 90 kWh. By comparison, an electric truck may be specified with several hundred kilowatt-hours depending on vehicle design and duty cycle. The correct question when sizing a Mobile EV Charger for rescue dispatch is therefore not “How large is the truck battery?” but “How much additional energy will allow a safe next movement?”
| Illustrative battery size | 10% SOC increase | 20% SOC increase | 30% SOC increase |
| 70 kWh passenger EV | 7 kWh | 14 kWh | 21 kWh |
| 100 kWh delivery vehicle | 10 kWh | 20 kWh | 30 kWh |
| 200 kWh commercial vehicle | 20 kWh | 40 kWh | 60 kWh |
| 400 kWh electric truck | 40 kWh | 80 kWh | 120 kWh |
| 600 kWh heavy truck | 60 kWh | 120 kWh | 180 kWh |
Examples only: battery capacities are illustrative fleet configurations, not average values by truck class. Figures describe energy received by the vehicle battery, excluding losses and inaccessible battery reserves.
Consider an electric truck with 400 kWh nominal capacity and 8% state of charge (SOC). Assume the next accessible charging site is 25 km away and the vehicle uses 1.5 kWh/km on the planned route. The simple traction-energy estimate is 25 × 1.5 = 37.5 kWh. Adding a 20% planning margin gives approximately 45 kWh. That is much less than the 368 kWh required to fill the entire battery from 8% to 100%, even before losses.
The estimated rescue requirement can be expressed as: required vehicle-side energy (kWh) = route distance (km) × expected consumption (kWh/km) × (1 + reserve fraction). The operator must still examine available onboard energy, hills, weather, payload, battery limitations, and the truck manufacturer’s guidance. A route calculation is a screening tool, not permission to leave a hazardous location without additional precautions.
Imagine a response unit scheduled for three jobs requiring the vehicles to receive 30, 45, and 60 kWh. Total energy delivered to vehicle batteries would be 135 kWh. At an illustrative end-to-end energy-delivery efficiency of 90%, the charging unit would need at least 150 kWh of accessible stored energy to finish those tasks. This number should be increased to respect the equipment’s reserve SOC, auxiliary loads, and operational contingencies.
| Dispatch scenario | Vehicle-side energy | Unit energy at 90% efficiency |
| Truck A: last-mile recovery | 30 kWh | 33.3 kWh |
| Truck B: highway transfer | 45 kWh | 50.0 kWh |
| Truck C: remote depot | 60 kWh | 66.7 kWh |
| Total across three jobs | 135 kWh | 150.0 kWh |
Illustrative calculation: efficiency and mission requirements are planning assumptions, not certified performance for a Door Energy product.
In practical procurement, usable capacity, emergency reserve, and turnaround time matter more than nameplate capacity alone. Door Energy discusses the same sizing logic in its roadside assistance capacity-planning guide.
Commercial fleets often purchase vehicles from different regions or operate across several countries. Charging compatibility therefore has to be confirmed by model, not inferred from the fact that every vehicle is electric. CCS1 is used on parts of the North American fleet, while CCS2 is common in Europe. The Megawatt Charging System (MCS) is being developed for higher-power heavy-duty applications and requires its own connector and compatible charging equipment; a CCS2 cable is not an MCS cable.
| Standard / function | Common setting | Check before rescue dispatch |
| CCS1 | Some North American vehicles | Plug type, voltage/current range and protocol |
| CCS2 | European and other CCS2 markets | Plug, vehicle DC acceptance, access location |
| MCS | Emerging high-power heavy-duty charging | Specific MCS equipment required; not covered by CCS alone |
| OCPP | Charger-to-management-platform connection | Version, backend integration and session records |
CharIN identifies up to 1,250 V and 3,000 A as design parameters being discussed for MCS. Those engineering figures must not be mistaken for the available charging rate at every site. Door Energy offers CCS1/CCS2 connector configurations on relevant models; the actual vehicle list should be checked before an overseas project is approved.
DC power is the product of voltage and current: Power (kW) = Voltage (V) × Current (A) / 1,000. Suppose a vehicle and connector can operate at 800 V and 170 A. Their electrical product is 136 kW, but the delivered output still cannot exceed the charging module’s rated power, its cable limits, or the vehicle’s battery-management request. A 100 kW charger will not become a 136 kW charger simply because a higher-voltage truck is connected.
| Vehicle-side voltage | Illustrative current | V × A / 1,000 |
| 400 V | 170 A | 68 kW |
| 600 V | 170 A | 102 kW |
| 800 V | 170 A | 136 kW |
| 800 V | 250 A | 200 kW |
Electrical examples are upper-bound arithmetic at the stated voltage/current only; they are not promises of output from any named product.
Vehicle-to-charger communication governs safety checks, the negotiated voltage/current request, and the start or termination of a DC charging session. OCPP, by contrast, links charging equipment with a charging station management system (CSMS). With a compatible integration, it can support charger status, session records, authorization, alerts, and selected remote functions. An OCPP-equipped device is not automatically compatible with every truck, nor does OCPP by itself provide a complete rescue dispatch or GPS system.
Relevant Door Energy models list OCPP 1.6J. Operators intending to integrate a fleet management or billing platform should verify firmware, data mapping, and backend functions at acceptance testing. More context is available in Door Energy’s OCPP operations article.
The charging time of a stranded electric truck depends primarily on how much energy it must receive and the average power it accepts over the charging session. Battery temperature, SOC, manufacturer charging curves, cable and connector ratings, and the unit’s own control limits all affect the result. In practice, power often tapers as a battery approaches a high SOC. A model capable of a high maximum charging rate may receive far less under difficult conditions.
That is why an operator should sell a measurable rescue service—such as a target vehicle-side energy delivery and a safe onward range—not a universal “full battery in 30 minutes” promise. An appropriate Mobile EV Charger may be fast enough to restore essential mobility without completing a full charging cycle.
| Required vehicle-side energy | Assumed average accepted DC power | Ideal charging time |
| 20 kWh | 60 kW | 20 minutes |
| 45 kWh | 90 kW | 30 minutes |
| 60 kWh | 100 kW | 36 minutes |
| 90 kWh | 150 kW | 36 minutes |
| 120 kWh | 150 kW | 48 minutes |
Ideal charging time = energy added / average accepted power. Excludes setup, inspection, communication checks and any delay. These are scenario assumptions, not guaranteed Door Energy session times.
A 400 kWh truck that moves from 8% to 20% SOC receives 48 kWh (400 × 0.12). If average accepted DC power is 80 kW, charging alone takes 48 / 80 = 0.6 hours, or 36 minutes. With an assumed 10–15 minutes for safety checks, vehicle connection and post-charge verification, the on-site interval is approximately 46–51 minutes. Actual conditions could make it longer.
If delivered energy transfer is 90% efficient, the mobile energy-storage unit would expend approximately 53.3 kWh to supply 48 kWh to the truck. The rescue operator must also verify whether the truck’s remaining charge plus the rescue energy provides enough range to reach the next safe charging destination. Neither battery capacity nor a high rated kW output answers that question on its own.
The mobile system must itself be replenished between missions. Planning should account for available DC or AC input, onsite infrastructure and charging losses. As a simple lower-bound example, replenishing 210 kWh at an uninterrupted 100 kW would take at least 2.1 hours; replenishing 420 kWh at 200 kW would similarly take at least 2.1 hours. Both real charging times are longer once tapering, limits and losses are considered.
Door Energy can discuss different input arrangements for different systems, including DC replenishment or AC input. However, a one-hour full recharge estimate for one configuration must not be transferred automatically to another battery size. Ask for the selected model’s input-power specification and charging test profile before promising fleet availability.
Door Energy designs and manufactures mobile storage-and-charging systems for specialist applications. The company’s product range includes different energy capacities, power levels, connector options and mobile configurations. For overseas fleet buyers, the correct specification depends on whether the service involves one low-SOC vehicle at a time, several trucks at a depot, or a mixed programme of rescue and industrial support. The following published configurations illustrate the trade-offs.
| Door Energy configuration | Published energy / charging specification | Typical evaluation question |
| MCP-B | 105 kWh storage; 100 kW DC charging | Are most calls for small or moderate energy boosts? |
| MCP-A | 210 kWh storage; up to 180 kW one connector or two 90 kW outputs | Are medium-size missions or two charging points needed? |
| MCP-E | 420 kWh storage; 420 kW combined across four connectors | Do several large tasks occur before the unit can recharge? |
Source: Door Energy product pages for MCP-B, MCP-A and MCP-E. The MCP-E 420 kW rating is TOTAL across four guns, not a 420 kW guarantee per vehicle. Effective energy and output depend on operating limits.
The MCP-B 105 kWh mobile charging system may be considered where typical delivery requirements are moderate. For fleets with a wider range of job sizes, the MCP-A 210 kWh system gives a larger energy buffer and single- or dual-output operating options. Concentrated or multi-vehicle work may justify evaluating the MCP-E 420 kWh four-gun solution. None should be selected without confirming transport, site access, plug standards and battery operating reserve.
A rescue provider pays for service capability, not simply an equipment specification. Portable energy storage lets a response team bring power to the stranded vehicle. Configurable CCS1/CCS2 equipment can support procurement for different regional fleets, subject to model-specific validation. OCPP-related monitoring may improve visibility into device status and delivered energy. Modular construction can simplify diagnosis and replacement of serviceable components, provided parts and qualified technicians are available.
| Customer pain point | Relevant Door Energy capability | Decision metric to test |
| Truck cannot reach a compatible charge point | Mobile, battery-based DC energy delivery | Vehicle-side kWh supplied per call |
| Several trucks request help together | Multi-output configurations on selected models | Concurrent power allocation and total jobs completed |
| Different fleet charge ports | CCS1/CCS2 configuration options | Validated supported vehicle list |
| Long service windows and field failures | Modular design and service support | Mean time to repair and spare-parts availability |
| Infrequent roadside incidents | Compatible AC load or planned charging use cases | Annual asset utilization, not only emergency calls |
In a highway scenario, a low-SOC electric truck with no high-voltage fault may need only 40–50 kWh to reach a truck-compatible hub. A planned Mobile EV Charger response should prioritize a safe shoulder or controlled site, verify the actual vehicle inlet, and deliver sufficient energy for the next leg. For a depot incident, several parked delivery vehicles may need smaller top-ups: the operator should schedule the work according to aggregate energy, connectors and the unit’s shared power limit rather than assuming each plug runs at maximum output.
A remote construction site has a different profile. Door Energy offers models with industrial AC load functions that may support selected site loads such as lighting, pumps or other appropriately matched equipment. However, the installation must validate AC voltage, phase, starting current, earthing, protective devices, and whether AC loads can operate while DC charging is active. Compatible applications depend on the selected model and on-site electrical engineering.
See the company’s multi-scenario mobile power overview for examples of temporary energy support beyond roadside recovery.
An operator should compare on-site charging with the full recovery sequence rather than only a towing invoice. Relevant costs include dispatch vehicle operating expense, technician time, electricity, battery wear, maintenance, insurance, and asset depreciation. Benefits can include fewer specialist tows and less downtime where depleted battery energy is the only barrier to vehicle movement. These benefits depend heavily on the number of qualifying incidents, travel radius, and local rates.
For illustration, assume eight qualifying rescue incidents per month. If onsite recovery avoids two hours of vehicle downtime per incident and the fleet values downtime at USD 150/hour, gross downtime exposure avoided is USD 2,400/month or USD 28,800/year. This is NOT net cash savings: the model excludes mobile charging service costs, capital costs, manpower, insurance, energy, and any residual towing. Users should enter their own verified numbers before estimating payback.
| Illustrative business-case input | Assumption | Monthly / annual implication |
| Qualifying incidents | 8 per month | 96 per year |
| Downtime avoided per incident | 2 hours | 16 hours/month |
| Value of downtime | USD 150 per hour | USD 2,400/month gross |
| Annualized potential downtime exposure avoided | Before service and ownership costs | USD 28,800/year gross |
Scenario calculation only—not a survey average, customer testimonial, guaranteed saving, or Door Energy field result.
Before sending a request for quotation, a buyer can significantly improve equipment matching by providing the following inputs. The same information helps confirm whether onsite charging is suitable for the proposed operating model.
1. Fleet composition: vehicle types, approximate battery sizes, model years, and local charging standards.
2. Compatibility: charging port photographs, DC voltage range, maximum accepted current, and any BMS restrictions.
3. Rescue objective: typical distance to the next safe charging hub and required vehicle-side kWh per incident.
4. Operating scale: expected incidents per day, simultaneous vehicle requests, and geographic service radius.
5. Deployment method: response vehicle or trailer platform, loading constraints, access space, weather and road safety.
6. Energy replenishment: available AC/DC input, facility capacity, recharge windows, and reserve policy.
7. Commercial and compliance requirements: local certification, operator training, spare parts, remote monitoring and acceptance testing.
Door Energy can use these details to recommend a suitable configuration and discuss operating constraints. Buyers may submit their project information through the Door Energy contact page.
A1. No. The truck must be safe to charge and compatible with the selected DC connector, voltage range, control protocol and charging limits. Door Energy offers CCS1/CCS2-equipped configurations, but buyers should validate individual truck models before deployment. High-voltage faults or physical battery damage may require specialist recovery instead.
A2. Not necessarily. A roadside task may require only enough energy to reach the next suitable charging location. Sizing should use expected kWh per mission, daily mission volume and energy reserve. A smaller Door Energy unit may be sufficient for certain jobs, while a larger unit can improve multi-call coverage.
A3. No. The MCP-E specification lists 420 kW as the combined rating of four charging guns. The charging power of any one truck is limited by the allocation system, its connector, the battery management system, SOC and temperature. Purchasers should request model-specific single-gun and simultaneous-output data.
A4. The answer depends on the required vehicle-side energy and average accepted charging power. For example, delivering 48 kWh at an assumed average 80 kW takes 36 minutes before setup and safety checks. Door Energy cannot guarantee that timeframe for all vehicles or field conditions.
A5. Selected systems provide multiple connectors, including the MCP-E four-gun configuration. However, the available aggregate output and energy are shared. Confirm the actual power distribution, minimum operating thresholds, and session-management functions for the ordered product.
A6. No. CCS-related vehicle communication is used to negotiate and supervise vehicle charging. OCPP connects the charger to a compatible management platform for monitoring and operational management. Door Energy models that list OCPP 1.6J still require ordinary vehicle compatibility checks.
A7. It can be where access, safe positioning and local operating rules permit. A system with enough stored energy can provide charging away from a fixed EV charger. Industrial AC loads may also be possible on selected models, subject to their electrical specifications and site safety requirements.
A8. Stored energy may come from grid or compatible renewable sources, but the emission impact depends on how the unit was charged, how it is transported and overall energy losses. Door Energy should not be represented as automatically providing zero-emission energy in every deployment.
A9. No. Modular architecture can simplify replacement and service access, but a commercial charging asset still needs inspections, software support, cables and connector checks, battery health monitoring, and suitably trained personnel. Confirm Door Energy’s warranty, spare-parts and after-sales arrangements for the destination market.
A10. Share the target country, vehicle models, CCS connector requirements, battery capacities, expected energy per rescue call, average daily workload, preferred transport arrangement, local certification needs and available recharge power. Those inputs allow a more realistic evaluation than requesting a maximum kW rating alone.
Electric commercial vehicle rescue is harder than passenger EV roadside assistance because the operator must solve several problems at once: higher energy demand, heavy-vehicle access, connector and voltage compatibility, charging-power limitations, and the financial impact of transport downtime. A high peak power figure alone does not provide a reliable service plan. The right sequence is to verify that charging is safe, calculate the energy needed for a safe next movement, confirm technical compatibility, and then select the storage and output capacity needed for the expected workload.
Door Energy offers mobile storage-and-charging options that can support this approach across roadside recovery, fleet depots, and certain industrial applications. For commercial buyers, the strongest investment case comes from matching the equipment to real missions—rather than promising universal charging times or automatic savings. With sound dispatch planning, a Mobile EV Charger can become an additional tool for keeping electric truck operations resilient when fixed charging is out of reach.
Project enquiry: Provide Door Energy with your vehicle list, target rescue energy, service geography and preferred charging interface so the team can help assess an appropriate configuration.
Market and passenger-car battery data: International Energy Agency (IEA), Global EV Outlook 2026, “Trends in Other EV Modes” and “Electric Vehicle Batteries.” MCS technical context: CharIN, “Megawatt Charging System (MCS).” Equipment specifications: Door Energy online MCP-B, MCP-A and MCP-E product pages, consulted October 2026.
All hypothetical battery sizes, route consumption assumptions, charging durations, operating costs and financial examples are labelled as illustrative. The article makes no claim that the scenarios are independently verified customer deployments or actual test results. Equipment configurations and local approvals require project-level confirmation.