Installing the highest-rated charger is not necessarily the smartest way to build a charging station. A hotel may want twelve charging bays but have little spare electrical capacity. A public charging operator may order four 120kW units before discovering that the transformer cannot support their combined load. A logistics depot may have enough daily electricity yet struggle with a short overnight charging window. Each problem begins with a mismatch between vehicle demand, electrical supply and operating schedules.
For overseas project owners, grid capacity determines more than whether an EV Charger can be connected. It influences transformer sizing, civil work, utility approvals, usable charging speed, demand charges and the cost of expansion. Door Energy offers a range of fixed AC and DC charging equipment for long-stay parking, destination charging, public fast charging and fleet operations. The important question is not simply which product has the largest number on its label. It is which configuration can deliver the required energy within the available time and site power budget.
This guide uses verified international statistics, transparent engineering examples and Door Energy's fixed-charging portfolio to show buyers how to evaluate a site before committing to equipment. Example projects and calculations are illustrative, not claims about completed customer installations or guaranteed equipment performance.
Commercial electrical systems were often designed around lighting, HVAC, kitchens, elevators or industrial loads. Adding several high-power charge points can change a site's peak demand substantially. The International Energy Agency (IEA) reports that more than 20 million electric cars were sold worldwide in 2025, representing about one-quarter of new-car sales. Public infrastructure expanded alongside that growth, but new charging points still have to connect to real distribution networks with finite capacity.
Table 1. Global charging market indicators, 2025
| Indicator | Reported value | Planning implication |
| Electric car sales worldwide | More than 20 million | More potential charging sessions |
| Electric share of new-car sales | About 25% | Growing demand at commercial sites |
| Public charging points worldwide | More than 7 million | More utility-connection requests |
| New public points during 2025 | Nearly 1.8 million | Rapid rollout and construction demand |
| Growth in public charging-point stock | More than 33% | Distribution infrastructure must keep pace |
| Private light-duty charging points | More than 43 million | Higher importance of building-level capacity |
| Electric LDVs per public charging point | Around 11 | Coverage does not equal throughput |
| Public charging capacity per electric LDV | 4.5kW | Available power is a separate planning metric |
Source: IEA, Global EV Outlook 2026, EV charging chapter. The figures describe the market, not Door Energy project performance.
Two sites can buy identical chargers and face very different total installation costs. One site may already have spare feeder capacity, suitable switchgear and short cable routes. The other may need a transformer upgrade, a new distribution board, trenching and a utility application before its first charging session.
Table 2. Grid-related problems and the decision each buyer faces
| Pain point | Business consequence | Decision to make |
| Insufficient spare transformer capacity | Delayed opening or additional capital expenditure | Upgrade supply or redesign the charging mix? |
| Several chargers operating together | High coincident peak demand | Cap power, stagger charging or increase connection? |
| Long cable runs | More trenching, copper and voltage-drop constraints | Relocate equipment or change layout? |
| High demand charges | Lower operating margin | Shift load outside costly periods? |
| Vehicles cannot accept rated charger power | Underused hardware | Match power to vehicle capability? |
| No growth allowance | Expensive repeat construction | Reserve space and pathways for phases? |
Consequently, the strongest purchasing brief begins with a site load profile rather than an equipment shopping list. Door Energy's infrastructure-planning guide provides additional context on designing commercial charging facilities for growth.
Actual output depends on the vehicle's battery management system, state of charge (SOC), temperature, voltage window, cable, connector and charge curve. A charger marked 240kW cannot force a vehicle limited to 80kW to accept 240kW. Furthermore, multiple connectors may share one power cabinet's total output. A credible station forecast therefore distinguishes nameplate capacity, vehicle acceptance and simultaneous usable power.
Suppose 20 delivery vehicles require 40kWh each per operating day. Their combined delivered-energy target is 20 x 40 = 800kWh per day. With an eight-hour usable window, the theoretical minimum average output is 800 / 8 = 100kW. That does not mean every vehicle needs a 100kW charger. Nor does it mean a 100kW station will work if vehicles return late, need unequal amounts of energy or must depart earlier.
A charging plan should therefore collect both daily kWh and time-constrained peak demand. Also record the vehicles' maximum AC and DC acceptance rates, expected SOC on arrival and deadlines for departure. Door Energy can then help compare the appropriate power classes in its fixed DC EV Charger range, while a licensed local designer determines the final grid connection and protection requirements.
Rated DC output is not the same as AC input. DC chargers have conversion losses, while transformer sizing also depends on power factor (PF). For a first-pass estimate, use these relationships:
AC input power (kW) = DC output power (kW) / conversion efficiency
Apparent power (kVA) = AC input power (kW) / power factor
The table below assumes 95% conversion efficiency, 0.98 power factor and 400V three-phase supply, with the charger delivering rated DC output. These are uniform teaching assumptions, not verified input ratings for every Door Energy model.
Table 3. Illustrative input demand for DC output ratings
| DC output | AC input, approx. | Apparent power | Three-phase input current |
| 20kW | 21.1kW | 21.5kVA | 31A |
| 30kW | 31.6kW | 32.2kVA | 47A |
| 40kW | 42.1kW | 43.0kVA | 62A |
| 60kW | 63.2kW | 64.4kVA | 93A |
| 80kW | 84.2kW | 85.9kVA | 124A |
| 120kW | 126.3kW | 128.9kVA | 186A |
| 160kW | 168.4kW | 171.9kVA | 248A |
| 240kW | 252.6kW | 257.8kVA | 372A |
| 400kW | 421.1kW | 429.6kVA | 620A |
Illustrative calculation only. Use the selected model's certified input specifications and applicable local electrical code for cable, protection and transformer decisions.
Consider a retail building with a 500kVA transformer, an existing peak active load of 220kW and a building power factor of 0.95. For this example alone, suppose the operator adopts a planning budget of 450kVA for combined loads. The building uses about 220 / 0.95 = 231.6kVA. The remaining budget is therefore 450 - 231.6 = 218.4kVA.
At the same assumed charger PF and conversion efficiency, 218.4kVA corresponds to approximately 218.4 x 0.98 x 0.95 = 203kW of combined DC output. Two nominal 120kW units total 240kW, so full simultaneous operation would exceed that illustrative budget. However, appropriately engineered power control could cap their combined output near 200kW if the customer accepts the resulting charging times.
The 450kVA ceiling is a hypothetical management assumption, not a universal rule that transformers may only operate at 90% of nameplate capacity. Final feasibility depends on existing load curves, equipment ratings, utility approvals and a qualified electrical design.
A transformer's nameplate alone is not enough. Air-conditioning demand may peak in the afternoon while hotel charging peaks overnight; alternatively, retail traffic and charging activity may coincide. Historical interval data reveals the difference.
Table 4. Electrical information to request before quotation
| Input | What it reveals | Why it matters |
| Transformer kVA and voltage | Nominal electrical capacity | Initial feasibility screen |
| Twelve months of peak-demand records | Seasonal maximum loading | Avoids optimistic assumptions |
| 15-minute or other interval load data | Timing of coincident peaks | Supports scheduling decisions |
| Feeder and switchgear ratings | Local circuit limits | Identifies equipment upgrades |
| Utility-approved connection capacity | Actual contractual limit | Defines permitted operation |
| Cable routes and distances | Installation complexity | Affects voltage drop and civil cost |
| Future building electrical loads | Remaining headroom | Supports expansion planning |
A three-hour restaurant stay is not the same charging problem as a 20-minute motorway stop. A driver who needs 30kWh during a two-hour stay requires only 15kW average delivered output in the idealized calculation. A moderate-power DC solution may provide useful service without requiring the site to size every bay for ultra-fast charging.
Door Energy's C Series 20/30/40kW DC chargers offer a specific middle tier for destination and commercial parking. Meanwhile, the Door Energy AC EV Charger collection provides 7kW, 11kW and 22kW choices where vehicles remain parked for hours. These are product-selection alternatives, not proof that a transformer upgrade can always be avoided.
Consider four 80kW DC chargers with a combined equipment rating of 320kW. If the engineered DC output budget is 200kW, a suitable site control system can distribute that budget as vehicles arrive. Crucially, the station requires verified power-control functions, metering and fail-safe behavior; the presence of OCPP alone does not prove full site-level dynamic load management.
Table 5. Example of controlled allocation under a 200kW DC budget
| Vehicles charging | Bay A | Bay B | Bay C | Bay D | Total |
| 1 | 80kW | - | - | - | 80kW |
| 2 | 80kW | 80kW | - | - | 160kW |
| 3 | 80kW | 70kW | 50kW | - | 200kW |
| 4 | 60kW | 55kW | 45kW | 40kW | 200kW |
Illustrative allocation with compatible vehicles and a confirmed supervisory system, not a standard feature or a guaranteed charging curve for every charger.
However, shared capacity creates a trade-off: more drivers can plug in, but each may receive less power at peak times. Buyers should specify a maximum acceptable charging or queueing time, not just a number of connectors. For busy public stations, Door Energy's D Series 60/80/120/160kW DC range allows operators to compare several higher-power configurations.
Mixed-use sites rarely have one uniform customer. Office employees may stay eight hours, cinema visitors several hours, and short-stay retail customers less than one hour. Combining appropriate AC and DC power levels can improve coverage without committing every bay to the highest rating. The designer still must calculate electrical input and worst-case simultaneity for the selected system.
Load management redistributes electrical capacity; it does not generate additional energy. A depot that must deliver 3,000kWh within ten hours cannot do so through a 200kW DC output budget: the ideal theoretical maximum is 2,000kWh, before any interruptions or vehicle limitations. In that situation, operators must extend the charging window, change operations or secure more electrical capacity.
Table 6. Decision matrix for grid-constrained sites
| Site condition | First option to study | Primary trade-off |
| Long parking time, limited spare supply | Lower-power AC or DC charging | Slower sessions, lower peak requirements |
| Arrival times spread across the day | Scheduling and load control | Requires coordination and reliable controls |
| Short- and long-stay users together | Mixed AC/DC bay layout | More complex operational planning |
| Energy target exceeds power x available hours | Supply upgrade or revised fleet schedule | Higher investment or changed operations |
Suppose a hotel expects twelve EVs to each need 25kWh overnight, or 300kWh in total. Spread across ten hours, the ideal average delivered output is 30kW. Twelve 11kW AC units have 132kW of combined nameplate output, but they need not all operate at full power for the entire stay. If approved controls, vehicle compatibility and guest arrival times permit, a controlled output budget near 45kW could theoretically deliver up to 450kWh over ten hours.
For this application, Door Energy offers the 7kW W Series, 11kW W Series and 22kW W Series AC options. The practical benefit is a choice of charging power for long-stay use. Before committing, verify each chosen model's input ratings, vehicle AC acceptance and the availability of the desired load-management integration.
A retail complex may expect vehicles to stay one to three hours and request 20-35kWh each. If a vehicle can maintain an average 30kW of delivered output, 30kWh requires about one hour. A higher power rating only shortens that time if the vehicle can actually accept more power and the site can supply it.
Table 7. Ideal time to deliver 30kWh at different average outputs
| Average delivered output | Ideal charging time |
| 20kW | 90 minutes |
| 30kW | 60 minutes |
| 40kW | 45 minutes |
| 60kW | 30 minutes |
| 120kW | 15 minutes |
Energy divided by average delivered power; not a promise that any model or vehicle can maintain that average across its charging session.
Door Energy C Series may suit moderate dwell times, while D Series can be evaluated for shorter-stay or higher-throughput conditions. The central buying decision is whether faster turnaround is worth the additional electrical capacity and equipment investment.
Four 120kW chargers offer 480kW in summed ratings. Under a 240kW site output budget, however, four simultaneously charging vehicles would receive an average of only 60kW if power were distributed equally. That is a very different customer experience from four independent 120kW sessions. Operators therefore need to model peak arrival intensity, vehicle energy needs, acceptable waiting time and the economic value of increased utility capacity.
For a highly trafficked location, Door Energy's fixed U Series 180/240/320/400kW chargers may be worth evaluating, but only where vehicle acceptance, grid conditions and utilization justify ultra-high power. Installing the highest-output product without a throughput model risks overinvestment.
A fleet with ten trucks requiring 180kWh each needs 1,800kWh of delivered energy daily. If every vehicle has only a six-hour window, the ideal average DC output is 300kW. Yet an equal split may not be optimal: some trucks return at 17:00 while others arrive after midnight, and dispatch priorities differ.
Door Energy's H Series MW-class flexible charging architecture is designed around a centralized power pool serving multiple charging endpoints. Its listed power classes are 360, 480, 720, 800 and 1,040kW. This architecture is relevant to multi-vehicle scheduling, but neither the cabinet rating nor the number of connectors guarantees each vehicle can achieve the same power simultaneously. The project must establish the system-level power budget, terminal allocation rules and the actual fleet charging curves.
Table 8. Four illustrative buyer situations and product directions
| Buyer | Core pain point | Priority metric | Door Energy candidates |
| Hotel / office | Many long-stay bays, limited supply | Overnight energy per vehicle | W Series AC |
| Retail / restaurant | Moderate dwell time, capital limits | Useful top-up per visit | C Series DC |
| Public charging operator | Queues and variable busy periods | Successful sessions per peak hour | D Series DC |
| Logistics / bus fleet | Fixed dispatch windows | Energy ready before departure | U / H Series |
The U.S. Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) describes public Level 2 equipment costs of about US$3,500 per connector and DC fast charger equipment costs of approximately US$38,000-90,000 per connector. It also reports installation costs averaging about US$2,500 per connector for public/workplace Level 2 and ranging from US$20,000 to US$60,000 per connector for DC fast charging. These are U.S. reference estimates, not Door Energy prices, and actual projects can differ markedly.
Table 9. U.S. public charging cost benchmarks
| Cost item | Published U.S. reference | Important qualifier |
| Public Level 2 equipment | ~US$3,500 per connector | Equipment benchmark |
| Public/workplace Level 2 installation | ~US$2,500 per connector | Reported average |
| DC fast equipment | ~US$38,000-90,000 per connector | Depends partly on power |
| DC fast installation | ~US$20,000-60,000 per connector | Strongly site-dependent |
| Utility upgrade / transformer | No universal price | Seek project-specific quotation |
Source: AFDC, Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure. No competitor products are cited. All values are indicative market references.
Cable distance, civil works, permits, switchgear changes and utility connections can materially change the total. In addition, some tariffs impose demand charges linked to the highest measured demand over a billing interval. The operator should assess energy charges, potential peak charges, maintenance arrangements and network fees before calculating return on investment.
Imagine a tariff with a hypothetical demand rate of US$15/kW per month. If charging adds 100kW to the relevant billing peak, the incremental demand component could be US$1,500 per month. If qualified scheduling and controls reduce that increment to 60kW under the same tariff conditions, the difference would be US$600 per month, or US$7,200 across twelve identical months. Actual bills depend on tariff provisions, ratchets, seasonal rates, measurement intervals and whether the building peak overlaps with charging.
These numbers illustrate why electrical design is a commercial decision. They are not a savings guarantee associated with Door Energy equipment. The AFDC also highlights electricity prices, maintenance and networking as significant operating considerations.
A four-bay site today may need twelve bays in three years. Before construction, buyers should decide whether to reserve trench routes, conduit space, switchgear footprints, communications connections and parking layout allowances. Paying for every future charger immediately may be unnecessary; ignoring future access routes can also create avoidable repeat work.
Door Energy's portfolio spans several charging tiers. In commercial environments where a display and customer-facing content have a business purpose, its T Series 120/160kW screen-equipped DC chargers can be evaluated alongside standard DC equipment. A screen is an operational feature, however, not evidence of a particular advertising return. Similarly, the team's commercial charging network planning article discusses the value of tiered, scalable architecture rather than a single high-power design for every location.
Table 10. Project brief for an effective Door Energy inquiry
| Required information | Example / format | How it affects the recommendation |
| Country and project location | City, local utility | Market and connection requirements |
| Voltage, frequency, phases | 400V three-phase / other | Input compatibility |
| Transformer and permitted connection | kVA and utility limits | Electrical feasibility |
| Existing peak demand | kW and interval history | Available headroom |
| Vehicle model and connector | Vehicle mix, CCS1/CCS2/Type 2 | Interface and power matching |
| Energy needed per vehicle | kWh per session or day | Output energy target |
| Parking and departure window | Minutes or hours | Appropriate power tier |
| Peak concurrent sessions | Vehicles charging together | Sharing and feeder sizing |
| Backend and payment needs | OCPP, billing, monitoring | Integration scope |
| Expansion horizon | Planned bays over 3-5 years | Civil and electrical allowances |
A credible supplier quotation should identify the exact power model, connector and communication configuration, and any requirements that remain subject to technical confirmation. Door Energy's product information is useful for shortlist development, while local qualified professionals must validate grid applications, electrical protection, installation drawings and market-specific approvals.
A1. It depends on the unit's actual AC input rating and site conditions. Under the illustrative 95% efficiency and 0.98 PF assumptions, a 120kW DC output requires approximately 126.3kW of AC active input and 128.9kVA of apparent power. Use the exact unit specification and a local electrical assessment before installation.
A2. Sometimes. Sufficient spare capacity, suitable distribution equipment and approved load control may allow deployment without a transformer change. But the decision must follow an analysis of the existing peak load, local utility connection conditions and charger input requirements.
A3. It can be appropriate where vehicles stay long enough for moderate-power DC charging. Door Energy C Series includes 20, 30 and 40kW options, providing a bridge between long-dwell AC and higher-power public fast charging.
A4. Yes, when the selected devices and verified supervisory system support the necessary allocation and safety functions. During busy periods, power per vehicle may decrease. Therefore, specify acceptable waiting times as well as the total number of bays.
A5. No. OCPP supports communication between chargers and a management platform, but the particular control behavior depends on protocol implementation, software, metering and system integration. Confirm functionality against the specific Door Energy model and project design.
A6. No. A vehicle with limited DC acceptance will not necessarily charge faster on a much higher-rated unit. Dwell time, throughput, grid upgrade cost, tariffs and utilization should determine the power level.
A7. W Series AC is a logical starting point for overnight and long-stay parking. For guests who need more energy in a shorter visit, C Series DC can also be evaluated after confirming site capacity and the expected vehicle mix.
A8. D, U and H Series can be considered at different scale levels. H Series uses a central power-pool concept for multiple endpoints. Final feasibility requires dispatch schedules, charging curves, connection capacity and confirmed terminal configuration.
A9. Evaluate tariff structure, charge scheduling, peak-cap controls and off-peak availability. The savings potential is specific to each utility and site load profile, so it should be modeled rather than promised.
A10. Supply the location, voltage, available transformer or utility capacity, vehicle types, kWh requirement, dwell time, peak concurrency, required connectors and expansion plans. That enables a more relevant equipment shortlist and identifies where further engineering validation is needed.
Successful fixed-station design is not a contest to install the highest advertised output. It is the process of matching energy requirements and vehicle schedules to approved electrical capacity at an acceptable capital and operating cost. Hotels may gain more from wider AC bay coverage; retail sites may favor moderate-power DC; public operators need realistic high-traffic throughput; and fleets must guarantee energy availability before dispatch.
Door Energy offers distinct fixed-charging tiers for these use cases: W Series AC, C Series moderate-power DC, D Series fast DC, U Series ultra-high-power DC, T Series screen-equipped DC and H Series centralized flexible charging. Each has a role, yet no product can remove fundamental grid limits. A disciplined project begins with real load data, a transparent concurrency model, confirmed electrical inputs and a realistic plan for future expansion.
Before purchasing, calculate the energy each vehicle needs, the time available for charging, and the power the site can safely deliver. For help comparing suitable configurations, contact Door Energy with your site capacity, expected vehicle mix and operating schedule. Final engineering and regulatory approval remain the responsibility of qualified local parties.
Industry figures are attributed to IEA, *Global EV Outlook 2026* (electric-car trends and electric-vehicle charging chapters), and U.S. Department of Energy AFDC pages on charging infrastructure procurement, installation, and operation. Product ranges reflect Door Energy's fixed AC/DC charger reference materials. All sample electrical calculations, demand-charge scenarios, and site cases are educational assumptions, not customer case studies, certified model input values, confirmed cost savings or engineering approval.